Funeral services  for  Mrs. Elizabeth Dudney Flatt,  90,  of
Cookeville, Tennessee,  and  formerly of the Antioch community
of Jackson County, will be held at 3 P.M. on Sunday,  November
8, 2009,  at  Willow Avenue Church of Christ  in  Cookeville, TN.
Burial will  follow  in  the John L. Clark Memorial Cemetery in the
Stone community of Jackson County, TN.

The  family  will  receive  friends on Saturday from 4 P.M. – 8 P.
M. at the funeral home.  Her  body will lie in state at the Willow
Avenue  Church  of  Christ  on  Sunday from 1 P.M. until time of
services.

Mrs. Flatt passed away on Wednesday,  November  4, 2009, at
her residence.
  
She was born April 30, 1919, in Jackson County, TN,  to  the
late
Jonah S. and Lena Smith Dudney.  On April 2, 1938, she
was married to the late
J.D. Flatt,  who  passed away August 9,
1998. She  was  a  homemaker, a member of the Willow Avenue
Church of Christ, and a longtime member of the Antioch Church
of Christ in Jackson County.

In addition to her husband and parents,  she  was  preceded
in   death   by   
4   Brothers:   Frank   Dudney,   Clay  Dudney,
Raymond Dudney,   and   James T. Dudney;    and    
1   Sister:
Georgia Dudney Reeves.

Survivors include  
1  Son:  Ben S. (Judy) Flatt of Henderson,
TN;  
1  Daughter:  Nancy Flatt (Jim) Blankenship of Cookeville,
TN;   
4   Grandchildren:    Ben Anderson “Andy” (Laura) Flatt,
Tammie Flatt,    Lisa (Ronnie) Cummins,   and   Tracy   (Lonny)
Jones;    
6     Great-Grandchildren:    Ben Anderson Flatt, Jr.,
Elizabeth Ann Flatt,  Drew Cummins,  Julia Jones, James Jones,
and Jeremiah Jones;
1 Sister: Marie Wright of Knoxville, TN;   5
Sisters-in-Law:
Beulah Dudney, Edna Roberts, Jessie Chaffin,
Marie Hershberger,   and   Betty Flatt;   
1   Special  Little  Girl:
Madison Hope Phillips;   and   her   
Special  Caregivers: Ruth
Gentry   and   Jane Sevier.  Several  nieces  and  nephews also
survive.

Bro.  Jim  Blankenship,   Bro.  Ben  S.  Flatt,   Bro.  Clarence
DeLoach, and Bro. Mike Webb will officiate at the services.

Pallbearers: Hugh Birdwell,  Jerry Burchett,  Tim Chambers,
Ronnie  Cummins,   Ben A. Flatt,   Drew  Jones,   James  Jones,
Jeremiah Jones, Lonny Jones, and Jerry Wilson

Honorary Pallbearers: Jimmy Anderson, Bobby T. Birdwell,
Scott Brewer, Ken Chaffin, John Ray Dorris, Jimmy Dudney,  Bill
Flatt,  Don Flatt,  Ken Flatt,  Leamon Flatt,  Tommy Flatt,   Greg
Lozon,   Mike  Morgan,   Bill  Phillips,   Charles  Reeves,   David
Roberts,   Harold Wayne Roberts,  Julie Smith,   Dwight Stamps,
Dr.  Tim  Collins,   Dr.  Tim  Fournet,   Dr.  Harold  Chertok,   Dr.
Thomas Jenkins, and the elders of the Algood, Antioch, Hilham,
and Willow Avenue Churches of Christ.

In  lieu  of  flowers,  memorial  contributions may  be made to
Happy  Haven  Home   for   Children  by  contacting Anderson –
Upper Cumberland Funeral Home.
© 2009 Anderson - Upper Cumberland Funeral Home